A carnivorous mammal, the giant otter is native to South America, mostly living in and along the Amazon river. They are the largest of any otter in the world, measuring up to 1.8m in length. They primarily feed on fish but are also known to prey on caiman, piranhas and even anacondas. They are threatened […]
Native to South America, the white-fronted capuchin is a species of capuchin monkey known for its white underside and light brown back. They primarily feed on fruits and invertebrates, using their tails to hang and swing through trees in the search of food. They are threatened by illegal poaching for meat, the expansion of agriculture […]
The white-lipped peccary is a species of peccary found in Central and South America. They are similar in appearance to pigs, but are covered in grey hair. While they are active during the day, they are mostly nocturnal and constantly move to find food and water. They are threatened by illegal poaching and habitat destruction.
The largest, and most powerful raptor on earth, the harpy eagle inhabits the lowland tropical rainforests of Central and South America. They possess the largest talons of any living eagle and use them to prey on mammals such as monkeys, sloths and opossums. They are threatened by slash and burn agriculture which causes the destruction […]
Known as the largest surviving native terrestrial mammal in the Amazon, the lowland tapir is a species of tapir found in lowland forests throughout South America. Adult tapirs are dark brown, while their young are brown with white stripes. They are excellent swimmers with the ability to cross rivers which helps them escape predators. They […]
The Siamese crocodile is a freshwater crocodile native to southeast Asia. They can grow as long as four meters and weigh as much as 350kg. Siamese crocodiles consume a variety of foods including fish, reptiles, amphibians and mammals. They are threatened by habitat destruction due to the expansion of agriculture and illegal poaching.
Also known as the Dracula parrot, this species of bird is endemic to the mountain forests of Papua New Guinea. They are large parrots, growing up to 18 inches. Their plumage is black, with greyish scaling on the chest, and a red belly. Compared to the majority of other parrots, they have unusually small-heads. They […]
The Samkos bush frog is an extremely rare species of moss frog found in the Cardamom mountains of Cambodia and Papua New Guinea. Infamous for its green blood and turquoise-coloured bones, this species is relatively small, only measuring one inch in length. They are threatened by habitat loss due to illegal logging.
Beck’s petrel are a species of small seabirds found in Papua New Guinea, the Solomon Islands, and Vanuatu. They are nocturnal animals and also feed mostly at night. Little is actually known about these birds and they were thought to be extinct until they were rediscovered in the early 2000s. Small chicks and eggs are […]
Found in northern Peru, the marvelous spatuletail is a species of hummingbird inhabiting secondary forests and montane scrublands. They are sexually dimorphic as the males are bigger and have longer feathers. While both males and females exhibit green, white and bronze colours on their feathers, only males have blue crest feathers and turquoise gorgets. Their […]